Visas and Residence Permits

Nationals of certain countries need a visa in order to visit Norway for up to 90 days. All foreign nationals who are to stay in Norway for more than 90 days must have a residence permit. Foreign nationals who are to work in Norway will in many cases need to have a residence permit, even for stays of less than 90 days. Read more

In order to travel to Norway, Thai citizens need a Schengen visa. A Schengen visa is a document showing that you have permission to enter Norway and other Schengen countries for a limited period of...

If you intend to stay in Norway for more than 90 days, or if you are going to work while in Norway, you need a Residence Permit. An application for Residence Permit must be submitted at the Royal...

The Visa Aplication Centre will be moving offices after 24 March 2016. From 28 March 2016, the new address will be: Read more

Photo: Scanpix.

All application fees are paid by credit or debit card when the applications are registered online at Application Portal Norway. Read more

Photo: Øyvind Markussen/ Scanpix.

Below is a list of frequently asked questions (FAQ's) we receive concerning visas, other permits and fees. Read more

Photo: Arild Lyssand/ MFA Norway.

Below you will find updated information about Svalbard and conditions for visiting and staying on Svalbard. You can also find a check list for document requirements for a Schengen visa (type C). Read more